Privacy Statement

Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 71 123 721 077) and its subsidiary companies (“Roy Hill”) are a technology-driven enterprise; using technology to increase operational performance and safety.

Roy Hill recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy details how Roy Hill collects and manages personal information.

What Personal Information does Roy Hill collect and hold?

Roy Hill may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • contact details;
  • job application or employment details;
  • use of and access to Roy Hill goods, services, infrastructure, property, or technology.

Roy Hill may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify an individual. For example, how users use this website.

 

How does Roy Hill collect Personal Information?

Roy Hill collects personal information directly from the individual concerned, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Roy Hill may also collect personal information from third parties, for example:

  • recruitment agencies;
  • qualification verification providers;
  • police clearance and security check providers;
  • medical report providers;
  • credit and risk analysts; and
  • any other third-party who provides or hosts services or technology.

Why does Roy Hill collect Personal Information?

Roy Hill collects and holds personal information for:

  • employment purposes (including previous or prospective employment);
  • business and personal improvement;
  • safety and security (including IT security);
  • compliance purposes (legislative and internal); and
  • commercial purposes (for example, details of contractors).

Roy Hill will not share, sell, rent, or disclose personal information other than as described in this policy.

Who does Roy Hill disclose Personal Information to?

Roy Hill may disclose personal information to:

  • its employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, or services providers;
  • professional advisors, such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors, and consultants;
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with an individual’s express consent;
  • any government agency if required by law; and
  • remote, cloud-based data storage providers.

Direct Marketing Materials

 

Roy Hill may send direct marketing communications and information about its products to individuals it considers may be interested in receiving them. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, and email; in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). The recipient is taken to have consented to receiving the communications, unless it elects at any time to opt-out of receiving them. The recipient can opt-out by written notice to the Roy Hill Privacy Officer.

How can Personal Information held by Roy Hill be accessed or corrected?

An individual can request access to any personal information about them held by Roy Hill by contacting the Roy Hill Privacy Officer. If the individual is entitled to access the information, Roy Hill will try to provide it in a suitable format. Roy Hill may charge a fee to cover administrative costs and other reasonable costs in providing the information. Roy Hill will not charge for simply receiving a request, or for making any corrections to personal information.

There may be instances where Roy Hill cannot grant access to personal information held by it. For example, Roy Hill may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that occurs, the Roy Hill Privacy Officer will provide written reasons for any refusal.

If an individual believes that personal information held by Roy Hill is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then they may request Roy Hill to amend it. Roy Hill will consider if the information requires amendment. If Roy Hill considers the information does not require amendment, it will add a note to the personal information stating that the person disagrees with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

 

If an individual believes Roy Hill has breached their privacy, they should provide written details to the Roy Hill Privacy Officer. The Roy Hill Privacy Officer will then investigate the potential breach in consultation with the individual. If an investigation team is required as part of the investigation, the team will consist of technically qualified and competent people.

Does Roy Hill disclose Personal Information to anyone outside Australia?

Roy Hill may disclose personal information to service providers located outside of Australia.

Roy Hill will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of the personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to the personal information.

Security

 

Roy Hill takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Roy Hill may hold personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. If Roy Hill determines that personal information is no longer needed, it will destroy or de-identify the personal information.

Contact Us

For any queries or complaints, please email Roy Hill’s Privacy Officer at privacy@royhill.com.au